Privacy Policy

Protection of Customer Information
We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors to Eco Breeze Web Sites. For many years, our policy has been to treat what we learn about our customers as confidential. For example, we will not give or sell confidential or Personal Information (as described below) about our customer to any third party not affiliated with their transaction, except as required by law or as necessary to provide Eco Breeze services to the customer.


As we collect and use information about our customers, we may contract with vendors to assist us in processing that information for those purposes listed in the previous paragraph. These vendors are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using the information for any other purpose.


Some of the information collected by Eco Breeze is data which relates to an identifiable person (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information are names, addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers. We never sell information to third parties that could be used to specifically identify an individual customer or group of customers. Anonymized data, with all names, addresses and other Personal Information removed, is sometimes shared with third parties. Finally, we do provide Personal Information to government agencies as required by law or regulation.


Legal Disclaimer
With the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) since November 2013, we, Eco Breeze wish to inform you that we are committed to the protection of our customers’ and business partners’ personal information. Please Click Here to view our Privacy Notice. Unless you have otherwise notified us in writing, we will presume that you have read and consented to our processing of your personal data as set out in the Privacy Notice.


Security and Integrity of Information
We treat our data as assets that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ information security techniques to appropriately protect confidential information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. Access to customer information is limited to those employees who have a legitimate business need for that information.


Eco Breeze Web Sites, and their supporting systems, employ generally accepted information security techniques such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography to appropriately protect confidential information from unauthorized access.


The Eco Breeze Web Sites
The following paragraphs describe our commitment to the protection of Personal Information as it applies to the Eco Breeze Web Sites, which are Web Sites controlled or operated by Eco Breeze, unless the web site expressly publishes a different or modified privacy policy.


What Information We Collect and How We Will Use It
Users can visit most areas of the Eco Breeze Web Sites without revealing who they are or providing any information about themselves. However, some of our interactive services require that users identify themselves in order to enable the interactive function. We may ask users to provide some Personal Information in these situations.


Links to Other Sites
Eco Breeze provides links to external sites as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of any link does not imply Eco Breeze endorsement of the external site company, its web site, or the products and services it promotes and sells. Eco Breeze is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.


Links to Other Sites Cookies
Cookies are small text files that a web site can send to a user’s browser for storage on the hard drive. Cookies can make use of the web easier by saving and administering status, application, preferences and other user information. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but users can change the setting to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. For instructions on how to change cookie settings, look in the Help menu on your Internet browser. Although refusal of cookies will not interfere with the ability to interact with the Eco Breeze Web Sites, users will need to accept cookies in order to use certain functionality provided at the Eco Breeze Web Sites.


We use cookies (sometimes in conjunction with other technology)
• to keep track of and administer customer status, preferences, business information and other information provided by a user, for security purposes, and
• to understand visitor usage of the Eco Breeze Web Sites on an anonymous basis.


Other than cookies used in connection with registered users of a Eco Breeze Web Site or used to transfer information from one application to another on one or more of the Eco Breeze Web Sites, information collected by cookies used in connection with the Eco Breeze Web Sites is not used by Eco Breeze to identify an individual. Cookies used to transfer information from one application to another are available only in the session of that transfer. Other cookies are stored indefinitely on users’ hard drives.


Web Surveys
From time to time, we include survey forms on the Eco Breeze Web Sites asking users for contact and demographic information (such as postal code, age or size of company). We use the responses from the surveys to better understand our customers’ needs and to create web sites that respond to their interests. Customers may opt-out of participating in follow-up surveys. Eco Breeze will not disclose survey response information to companies or individuals outside Eco Breeze with two exceptions:
• Anonymized data, with all names, addresses and other personally identifiable information removed.
• To vendors who are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than helping to provide services to Eco Breeze customers.


Assent
Your continuous use of this site signified your assent to the Eco Breeze Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time by posting the revised policy at the Eco Breeze Web Sites. Please check this page periodically for changes.


Contacting Eco Breeze
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your experience on any of the Eco Breeze Web Sites, you can contact:


sales@ecobreeze.com.my


Comments, suggestions or materials sent or transmitted to Eco Breeze shall be deemed to be non-confidential. Eco Breeze shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such comments, suggestions or materials and shall be free to use and distribute them to others without limitation, including, but not limited to develop marketing products incorporating them.